1. About this policy

This policy sets out how Dream Diamonds Jewellers ("Dream Diamonds") collects, uses and discloses your personal information and your credit related information. Dream Diamond highly values the strong relationships we have with our customers and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 at all times. Dream Diamonds appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and credit-related information. Dream Diamond's privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as amended from time to time ('Privacy Act'), and explains how your personal information and credit related information will be managed when dealing with Dream Diamonds. While the Privacy Act uses a variety of terms to refer to the personal information and consumer-credit related information, we refer to such information as 'personal information'. When you engage Dream Diamonds to provide you with any goods or services or communicate with Dream Diamonds through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Dream Diamonds's other services, including Dream Diamonds's websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of :

  • identity particulars such as; your name, sex, address, date of birth, telephone number, occupation, and drivers license number;

  • your bank account details and credit card information;

  • financial information;

  • email, user ID's and passwords;

  • any goods, services or credit provided to you;

  • records of your communications with Dream Diamonds;

  • court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;

  • personal website usage information

Dream Diamonds will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:

Dream Diamonds's general business operations;

providing you with Dream Diamonds’s goods and services and entering into transactions with you;

  • providing you with credit under any application by you for commercial credit;

  • assessing an application by you for commercial credit, or an entity associated with you, with credit;

  • for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your credit arrangement.

  • to assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations;

  • communicating with you;

  • responding to your enquiries about our goods and services;

  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and improving Dream Diamonds's website.

Dream Diamonds takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information

  • the right of access to the information

  • the identity and contact details of Dream Diamonds's employee/representative collecting the information;

  • any law requiring collection of the information; and the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How we may use and disclose your personal information

Dream Diamonds may disclose your personal information:

  • for the primary purposes for which it was collected for the primary purpose for which it was collected such as those described above i.e. for our business operations, which includes, assessing a credit application form application by you for commercial credit;

  • where you would reasonably expect this;

  • where you have consented;

  • to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

for direct marketing by Dream Diamonds, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; Dream Diamonds includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Where you have applied for credit with Dream Diamonds, or credit has been provided to you by Dream Diamonds, we may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for administering, monitoring, evaluating and managing the credit arrangement you have with us;

  • to collection of payments under your credit arrangement, internal accounting and administration;

  • to assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations;

  • to undertake debt recovery and enforcement activities, and to deal with any credit infringements;

  • to a credit reporting body;

  • to comply with any regulatory requirement.

Dream Diamonds does not reveal your own data for any optional purposes except if your assent has been given or as required by law. Dream Diamonds won't sell or permit any close to home data that it gathers from you. We claim all authority to move data regarding the clearance of all or part of our business or resources. Moreover, we are not in charge of any break of security or for any activities of any outsiders that get your data from a source other than us. We additionally connection to a wide assortment of other sites that contain promotions of outsiders. We are not in charge of their protection approaches or how they treat data about their clients

4. Accurate and up-to-date information

Dream Diamonds takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating its records whenever correct changes to the information come to its attention. If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below in paragraph 13. Dream Diamonds will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Dream Diamonds disagrees that the information is incorrect, Dream Diamonds will provide you with its reasons for taking that view. Dream Diamonds disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

5. Using our Website

Likewise with most sites, when you visit Dream Diamonds site or utilize an application on Dream Diamonds site, Dream Diamonds may record mysterious data, for example, IP address, time, date, alluding URL, pages got to and reports downloaded kind of program and working framework. Dream Diamonds additionally utilizes "cookies". A treat is a little record that stays on your PC until, contingent upon whether it is a sessional or relentless treat, you turn your PC off or it terminates. Cookies may gather and store your own data. You may alter your web program to impair cookies. On the off chance that cookies are crippled you may in any case use Dream Diamonds site, yet the site might be constrained in the utilization of a portion of the highlights. Dream Diamonds sites may contain connections to or from different sites. Dream Diamonds isn't in charge of the protection practices of different sites. This protection arrangement applies just to the data we gather on Dream Diamonds's site. We urge you to peruse the security arrangements of different sites you connect to from Dream Diamonds's site.

6. Security of your personal information

Dream Diamonds may hold your information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. Dream Diamonds takes all reasonable steps to protect your security when using its websites but you should be aware that no transmission of information to and from websites is ever totally secure. Dream Diamonds protects your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

7. Access to your personal information

Dream Diamonds acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If access is refused to your information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

8. Dealing with unsolicited information

Dream Diamonds takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

9. Anonymity when dealing with Dream Diamonds

Dream Diamonds allows you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with it, only where practicable.

10. Cross border disclosure

Your personal information will not be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia. However, in the event that Dream Diamonds does disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, Dream Diamonds will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before such disclosure is made to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information('the required steps'). The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Dream Diamonds, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply. If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act. 

11. Collecting sensitive information

Dream Diamonds does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Dream Diamonds business operation and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

12. Complaints and disputes

We recognize that you have a general appropriate to guarantee your own data and your credit related data is exact and forward-thinking just as the general right of access to data concerning you, and to have mistaken data redressed. On the off chance that you have motivation to trust that we have not conformed to our commitments identifying with your data or the Privacy Act, if it's not too much trouble allude any agreeable to questions to our Privacy Officer (subtleties underneath). We will guarantee your agreeable is taken care of by our Privacy Officer in a proper and sensible way. A composed notice of our choice with respect to your protest will be given to you. 

13. Who should you contact for further information or of you have a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information or our privacy commitments, please refer any queries or complaints to our: Privacy Officer

Email : support@dreamdiamonds.com.au

14. How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Dream Diamonds's website.